Research Academy Ann Arbor - Programme

17-20 September 2018
University of Michigan School of Dentistry/Harvard School of Dental Medicine
in collaboration with the Osteology Foundation

 

Monday, 17.09.2018

08.00 – 08.30      

Registration / Breakfast

08.30 – 09.00 

Welcome and course introduction
William Giannobile, David Kim, Myron Nevins

09.00 – 10.15  

Regenerative medicine and drug delivery
Lonnie Shea 

10.15 – 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 12.00    

Principles of oral and maxillofacial soft tissue reconstruction
Stephen E. Feinberg

12.00 – 13.15       

LUNCH BREAK

13.15 – 14.15

Evidence-based medicine and systematic reviews: application methods
Niklaus Lang    

14.15 – 15.45

Clinical Studies on Peri-implant diseases: treatment and management
Niklaus Lang

15.45 – 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.00

Scholarly publication and Osteology Grants process       
Kenneth Kornman, William Giannobile

17:00 – 17:15

End of course day (wrap-up and Q&A)
William Giannobile, David Kim, Myron Nevins

17.15 – 19.30 Welcome reception (Sindecuse Museum, jointly hosted by Periodontics Department and Osteology Foundation)

Tuesday, 18.09.2018

08.00 – 08.30

Coffee and breakfast

08.30 – 09.30

Biologics of bone regeneration procedures
Myron Nevins, David Kim       

09.30 – 10.45

Research methods for guided bone regeneration and extraction socket repair
Myron Nevins

10.45 – 11.15       

COFFEE BREAK

11.15 – 12.30    

Oral microbiome and oral immunology in dentistry
Flavia Teles     

12:30 – 13.30  

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 – 14.30  

Statistical principles for studies in oral health research: Theory
Cathie Spino   

14.30 – 15.30       

Statistical principles for studies in oral health research: Practical application (Part I)
Cathie Spino

15.30 – 16.00

COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.00 Statistical principles for studies in oral health research: Practical application (Part II)
Cathie Spino

17.00 – 17.15

End of course day (wrap-up and Q&A)
William Giannobile, David Kim

Wednesday, 19.09.2018

08.00 – 08.30       

Coffee and breakfast        

08.30 – 09.45     

Molecular mechanisms of dental implant osseointegration
Jill Helms          

09.45 – 10.45    

Strategies and methods in molecular biology
Lena Larsson

10.45 – 11.15       

COFFEE BREAK

11.15 – 12.30

Methods for tissue specimen analysis in translational and clinical research
Darnell Kaigler

 

12.30 – 13.30       

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 – 14.45        

WORKSHOP: Molecular biological methods for oral implantology and periodontology research studies
Lena Larsson     

14.45 – 15.15       

COFFEE BREAK

15.15 – 17.15       

WORKSHOP:  Sample processing & 3D imaging
Darnell Kaigler, Erika Benavides  

17.15 – 17.30

End of course day (wrap-up and Q&A)
William Giannobile, Niklaus Lang

17.30 – 18.00 Transfer to dinner venue (Giannobile Residence)

18.00 – 21.00

Career Seminar & Team Dinner (Giannobile Residence)
Niklaus Lang

Thursday, 20.09.2018

08.00 – 08.30       

Coffee and breakfast            

08.30 – 09.30

The research agenda of personalized/precision medicine
Peter Polverini     

09.30 – 10.30

Clinical application of imaging techniques to assess oral soft and hard tissue regeneration
Erika Benavides

10.30 – 11.00   

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 – 12.15

From bench to chair-side: Taking innovations to clinical trials and clinical practice
William Giannobile

12.15 – 12.30

Closing of the course
William Giannobile, Benjamin Müller