Programme

9-22 October 2020

Research Design and Methodology

 

Monday, 19.10.2020

08.00 – 08.30       Registration & Breakfast

08.30 – 08.45

Welcome and course introduction
William V. Giannobile / David Kim / Myron Nevins

08.45 – 10.00   Advances in regenerative medicine technologies
David Mooney
10.00 - 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

10.30– 11.45    From bench to chair-side: taking innovations to clinical trials and clinical practice
William V. Giannobile
11.45– 12.45       LUNCH
12.45– 14.00 Principles of oral and maxillofacial reconstruction
Maria Troulis      
14.00 -  15.15      Precision medicine in dentistry
Kenneth Kornman     
15.15 – 15.45       COFFEE BREAK
15.45  – 17.00

Scholarly publication and Osteology grants process      
Kenneth Kornman / William V. Giannobile

17.00  – 17.15 End of course day (Q&A)
William V. Giannobile / David Kim / Myron Nevins
17.15  – 20.15 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 20.10.2020

08.00 – 08.30

Coffee & Breakfast  

08.30 – 09.45 Molecular mechanisms of dental implant osseointegration
Jill Helms  
09.45 – 11.00        Biologics of bone regeneration procedures
Myron Nevins / David Kim  
11.00 – 11.30    COFFEE BREAK    
11.30 – 12.30   Research methods for guided tissue regeneration and guided bone regeneration
Hom-Lay Wang
12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH
13.30 – 14.30        Statistical principles for studies in oral health research: theory
Cathie Spino
14.30 – 15.30        Workshop: Statistical principles for studies in oral health research: practical application (part I)
Cathie Spino
15.30 – 16.00 COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.00        Workshop: Statistical principles for studies in oral health research: practical application (part II)
Cathie Spino
17.00 – 17.15   End of course day (Q&A)
William V. Giannobile / David Kim / Myron Nevins
17.15 – 20.15 Team Dinner

Wednesday, 21.10.2020

08.00 – 08.30        Coffee & Breakfast       
08.30 – 09.45     

Oral microbiome and oral immunology in dentistry
Flavia Teles          

09.45 – 11.00    Strategies and methods in innate immunity for bone metabolism to advance precision periodontal medicine
Sima Corneliu
11.00 – 11.30    COFFEE BREAK
11.30 – 12.30        Workshop: Strategies and methods in innate immunity for bone metabolism and skeletal disease analysis (part I)
Sima Corneliu / Francesca Gori      
12.30 – 13.30        LUNCH
13.30 – 14.30        Workshop: Strategies and methods in innate immunity for bone metabolism and skeletal disease analysis (part II)
Sima Corneliu / Francesca Gori      
14.30 – 15.45   Clinical application of imaging techniques to assess oral soft and hard tissue regeneration
Bernard Friedland
15.45 – 16.15        COFFEE BREAK
16.15 – 17.30        Histology, histomorphometry and immunohistochemistry
Darnell Kaigler
17.30 – 17.45   End of course day (Q&A)
William V. Giannobile / David Kim / Myron Nevins

Thursday, 22.10.2020

08.00 – 08.30        Coffee & Breakfast            
08.30 – 10.30 Workshop: Design a clinical research project applying histological analyses    
Darnell Kaigler       
10.30 – 11.00   COFFEE BREAK
11.00 – 12.00 Digital dentistry for Implant reconstruction
Jennifer Chen
12.00 – 13.00 Evidence-based dentistry for oral soft tissue regeneration
Lorenzo Tavelli
13.00 – 13.15 End of course
William V. Giannobile / David Kim / Myron Nevins