PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

7-10 September 2020

Research Design and Methodology

Monday, 07.09.2020

08.00 – 08.30 Registration 

08.30 – 09.00  

Welcome and introduction of Osteology and participants 
Niklaus P. Lang / Reinhard Gruber    

   

09.00 – 10:15  

Publication strategy - guidelines from the author
Niklaus P. Lang 

10.15 – 10.30 COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 11.15 

 

 

11.15 – 12.00  

Analytical methods in biomaterial research
Reinhard Gruber

 

Scientific presentations
Reinhard Gruber

12.00 – 13.15        LUNCH BREAK
13.15 – 14.30

Legal aspects, ethics, animal welfare in pre-clinical research: how to find the best way
Louise Martin

14.30 – 15.45       Practical considerations for the management of clinical trials
Gisela Müller
15.45 – 16.15 COFFEE BREAK
16.15 – 17.45 Strategies to obtain research funding and essential writing skills
Reinhard Gruber / Benjamin Müller
17.45 – 18.00 End of course day (wrap-up & Q&A)
18.00 – 20.30 TEAM EVENING

Tuesday, 08.09.2020

08.30 – 10.00 Statistical principles for research projects in oral tissue regeneration
Cláudio Mendes Pannuti
10.00 – 10.30 COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 12.00 Workshop: Statistical principles for research projects in oral tissue regeneration    
Cláudio Mendes Pannuti     
12.00 – 13.15 LUNCH BREAK
13.15 – 14.15         Microbiological analytical methods
Andrea Mombelli
   
14.15 – 15.30  Histology, histomorphometry and immunohistochemistry
Dieter Bosshardt
15.30 – 16.00 COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.15 Clinical and aesthetic measurements
Ronald E. Jung
17.15 – 17.30 End of course day (wrap-up & Q&A)

Wednesday, 09.09.2020

08.30 – 09.45       Clinical research designs for periodontal regeneration
Anton Sculean  
09.45 – 11.00       Digital Planning and 3D-Printing for Bone Regeneration
Florian Thieringer
11.00 – 11.30        COFFEE BREAK
11.30 – 12.45     Radiological analysis in clinical research
Michael Bornstein
12.45 – 14.00        LUNCH BREAK        
14.00 – 15.30 Clinical research designs for osseointegration of implants and peri-implantitis
Andreas Stavropoulos
15.30 – 16.00 COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.30 WORKSHOP: Selection and application of analytical methods
Michael Bornstein / Dieter Bosshardt / / Benjamin Müller / Daniel Thoma
17.30 – 17.45 End of course day (wrap-up & Q&A)
18.00 – 22.00        Team evening incl. career seminar "Considerations for a scientific career development"
Niklaus Lang 

Thursday, 10.09.2020

08.30 – 09.45 Pre-clinical models for research on ridge preservation and soft tissue regeneration
Daniel Thoma
09.45 – 11.00 Clinical research designs for ridge preservation/augmentation and sinus elevation
Hendrik Terheyden
11.00 – 11.30    COFFEE BREAK
11.30 – 12.45 Clinical research designs for soft tissue regeneration
Daniel Thoma
12.45 – 14.00 LUNCH BREAK
14.00 – 17.00 WORKSHOP: Clinical research protocol development and communication
Jürg Hüsler / Benjamin Müller / Hendrik Terheyden / Daniel Thoma
17.00 – 17.15 Closing of the course