Programme

2 - 4 November 2020, Vienna
Hard Tissue Research
 

Monday, 02.11.2020

08.15 – 09.00 Introduction of Osteology and participants    
Reinhard Gruber / Stefan Tangl
09.90 – 10.15 Hard tissue lab techniques and histomorphometry
Stefan Tangl
10.15 – 10.45 COFFEE BREAK
10.45 – 12.00 MircoCT - from raw data to the results
Kathrin Becker
12.00 – 12.30 Q&A - Topics of the morning
Kathrin Becker /  Stefan Tangl
12.30 – 13.15 LUNCH BREAK
13.15 – 17.45 WORKSHOP 1
Hard tissue sample preparation
Karoline Reich / Carina Kampleitner
13.15 – 17.45 WORKSHOP 2
Histomorphometry and microCT - from raw image to the figure
Toni Dobsak / Kevin Doppelmayer
13.15 – 17.45 WORKSHOP 3
Virtual Microscopy and bone histology in the interpretation of biomaterial research
Stefan Tangl
13.15 – 17.45 WORKSHOP 4
MicroCT workflow from sample preparation to measurements
Patrick Heimel
18.00 - 21.00 TEAM DINNER      

Tuesday, 03.11.2020

08.30 – 10.00 Histology in biomaterial research
Dieter Bosshardt
10.00 – 10.30 COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 11.30 Practical application of microCT in basic and preclinical research
Patrick Heimel
11.30 – 12.00 Q&A - Topics of the morning
Dieter Bosshardt / Patrick Heimel
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH BREAK
13.00 – 17.30 WORKSHOP 1
Hard tissue sample preparation
Karoline Reich / 
13.00 – 17.30 WORKSHOP 2
Histomorphometry and microCT - From raw image to the figure
Toni Dobsak / Kevin Dopplemayer
13.00 – 17.30 WORKSHOP 3
Virtual Microscopy and bone histology in the preparation of biomaterial research
Stefan Tangl
13.00 – 17.30 WORKSHOP 4
MicroCT workflow from sample preparation to  measurements
Patrick Heimel
17.30 – 21.00 TEAM EVENT incl. DINNER

Wednesday, 04.11.2020

08.30 – 10.00 Guided bone regeneration - The biological principle revisited
Christer Dahlin
10.00 – 10.30 COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 12.00

Anabolic and antiresorptive agents in bone regeneration and bone physiology
Reinhard Gruber

12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH BREAK
13.15 – 14.15 An interactive discussion on the subjects presented in the course
Reinhard Gruber / Stefan Tangl
14.15 – 14.30 Feedback and closing
Reinhard Gruber / Stefan Tangl